recomp.board

Stats · updated with the table

The recomp wave, month by month

Static recompilation went from a few repositories a year to hundreds a month. Every figure here counts the projects on the board, each backed by a public repository, by the month that repository was created.

1,161

recomp repositories created in 2026 so far, on the board today.

All of 2025: 24

Projects on the board2,4011,265 recomp · 884 decomp · 252 port
Games covered1,636distinct titles
Systems48consoles, handhelds and computers
Commit in the last 3 months2,00283% of all projects

New repositories per month

By the date GitHub gives for the repository's creation, from January 2025 to September 2026, the last full month. The month in progress shows up once it ends.

Recomp Decomp Source port

Created before 2025: 13 recomp, 278 decomp, 84 source ports. No creation date known: 195 rows.

Show the figures
MonthRecompDecompSource port
September 202640212924
August 20262036616
July 2026993610
June 202647253
May 202646212
April 202614222
March 202656143
February 202641241
January 20269190
December 20254130
November 2025062
October 2025190
September 2025190
August 2025152
July 2025160
June 2025260
May 20251171
April 20252142
March 2025850
February 2025241
January 2025161

The tools behind it

Recomp projects per recompiler, with the repositories created each month from October 2025 to September 2026. Every card uses the same scale, so a flat line means few new projects, not a missing value.

Psxrecomp229
132 created in September
Rexglue172
41 created in September
N64recomp109
26 created in September
Snesrecomp37
12 created in September
Gbarecomp29
11 created in September
Ps2recomp26
6 created in September
Xboxrecomp26
8 created in September
Ps3recomp24
10 created in September

479 of the 1,265 recomp projects do not name a known tool yet and are not in these cards. A project can name more than one tool.

Which systems

The twelve systems with the most recomp projects, with their decomps and source ports alongside.

Recomp Decomp Source port
Show the figures
SystemRecompDecompSource portTotal
Xbox 360286140300
PS12798826393
N641358030245
SNES672911107
PS2547913146
PC (Windows)517648175
Xbox493456
GBA44728124
GameCube348524143
PS3322034
NES30381381
Wii2847176

Still moving?

The board’s own clock: active means a commit in the last 3 months, quiet 3 to 6 months, dormant longer. A project its owner declared complete is counted apart, since silence means nothing there.

Active Quiet Dormant Declared complete
Show the figures
TypeActiveQuietDormantDeclared complete
Recomp1,13175536
Decomp5916015479
Source port19716372
Recomp with a release

693 of 1,265 · 55%

379 put out their latest version in the last 30 days.

Decomp with a release

100 of 884 · 11%

32 put out their latest version in the last 30 days.

Source port with a release

129 of 252 · 51%

52 put out their latest version in the last 30 days.

How to read these numbers

Source: the table on recomp.fyi, 2,401 rows, 16 Oct 2026. Repository data from GitHub.